• DI pix  
    Destination Imagination (DI) creates challenges that call on student skills and talents in many areas, including scientific understanding, theatrical performance, technical prowess, improvisation and structural engineering. DI teams spend weeks perfecting their challenge solutions for the Gulf Coast Regional Tournament, and their presentations typically are bursting with distinctive creativity and innovation. The event is open to the public, and visitors and media are encouraged to attend. First through twelfth grade students may participate on FBISD-sponsored teams; students in Pre-K and kindergarten may participate as independent teams.

    Teams from Fort Bend ISD compete in the Gulf Coast Region of Texas DI tournament. The top performing teams from the region advance to the Texas Affiliate tournament (Lone Star Finals), and if they advance beyond the state level, compete in DI Global Finals.

    Destination Imagination 2023-24

    The links below can be used to assist you in starting your 2023-24 Destination Imagination journey!

    2023-24 Challenge Previews

    2023-24 Campus Sponsor List 

    2023-24 Destination Imagination Registration Closed

    2023-24 FBISD Destination Imagination Student Information & Parent Acknowledgement Forms

    2023-24 Parent Volunteer Supporter Behavior Contract

     

     

    Destination Imagination Tournaments 23-24

     

    Gulf Coast Destination Imagination Regional Tournament

    Dulles HS & MS (Fort Bend ISD)

    February 17, 2024

     

    Destination Imagination Lone Star Final

    University of Texas at Arlington

    April 12-13, 2024

     

    Destination Imagination Global Final

    Kansas City, MO

    May 22-25, 2024

     

    STUDENTS REPRESENT FORT BEND ISD IN THE DESTINATION IMAGINATION REGIONAL COMPETITION AND ADVANCE TO STATE FINALS!

    Fort Bend ISD teams competed in the Gulf Coast Regional Destination Imagination Tournament this past weekend, which the district hosted at Dulles High School, and nine teams placed first or second to advance to the state finals.

    The results of the tournament are below. Teams advancing to the state competition are indicated. The finals will take place in Arlington, TX., in April. 

    Engineering Challenge: Going the Distance
     
    Elementary Level
    First place: 7 Extraordinary Engineers - Cornerstone Elementary *Advancing to state*
    Ayra Ali
    Mira Bahl
    Saanvi Gadhikar
    Nikitha Katta
    Pia Koka
    Vansh Koka
    Preyansh Makati
    Team Managers: Ravi Katta & Anisa Ali
     
    Middle School Level
    Third place: inDIstructibles – Satartia Middle School and Cornerstone Elementary
    Prisha Dave
    Krishaan Desai
    Sanjana Ganglani
    Aarin Mehta
    Krishna Susarla
    Aarvi Thota
    Ahaan Thota
    Team Managers: Kamalakar Thota, Vandana Padma Rao Yarla & Tejas Metah
     
    High School Level
    Second Place: raDIcals – Dulles, Clements and Austin High Schools *Advancing to state*
    Rishabh Aggarwal
    Rithik Aggarwal
    Saachi Jain
    Anshul Jhaveri
    Suhani Sawant
    Aaril Shah
    Ronil Shah
    Team Managers: Jigisha Doshi & Linda Christensen
     

    Technical: Pinball Heroes
     
    Elementary Level
    Third Place: Madden Braniacs – Madden Elementary
    Palaash Chothani
    Ethan Houseman
    Nayel Kazmie
    Saanvi Patel
    Sasha Paul
    Siya Shah
    Vedant Varia
    Team Manager: Snehben Prajapati
     
    Third Place: Chicken Nuggies – Sullivan Elementary
    Rohan Adams
    Neil Deshpande
    Sai Shrihan Kaduduram
    Krish Lakdawala
    Adhvika Papagari
    Diyaan Shah
    Team Manager: Kranthi Katta
     
    Middle School Level
    First Place: Trailblazers – Satartia Middle School *Advancing to state*
    Sahith Aaloori
    Rishaan Chanana
    Vivaan Joshi
    Shanon Mathew
    Nicole Pinto
    Shivansh Shukla
    Ahaan Thota
    Team Managers: Beena Hemkar & Himanshu Joshi
     

    Service Learning: Uncharted

    Elementary Level
    First Place: The Super Scotties – Highlands Elementary *Advancing to state*
    Madeleine Brenke
    Sinclaire Chang
    Aiyden Chikiamco
    Paige Guenley
    Isabella Hunter
    Arissa Khan
    Zahra Lodhi
    Team Manager: Elizabeth Brenke
     
    Second Place: DI Diamonds - Sullivan Elementary *Advancing to state*
    Aariz Aslam
    Aryanna Aslam
    Zara Babar
    Zahra Khan
    Srihan Varagani
    Ayan Zaheer
    Arissa Zakaria
    Team Managers: Ambreen Khan & Nihala Zakaria
     
    Third Place: Imagineers – Cornerstone Elementary
    Musab Ahmed
    Priyanka Ghogale
    Shrika Likki
    Gauri Menon
    Thomas Paul
    Rayaansh Saxena
    Neev Tummala
    Team Manager: Afroz Shamim

    Middle School Level
    Second Place: Smooth Brain Engineering – First Colony and Quail Valley Middle School *Advancing to state*
    Sebastien Dietlein
    Reza Hanggoro
    Henry Johnson
    Julian Rau
    Team Manager: Ana Catalina Flores-Rau
     
     
    Texas Extreme
     
    High School Level
    Third Place: raDIcals – Dulles, Clements and Austin High Schools *Advancing to state*
    Rishabh Aggarwal
    Rithik Aggarwal
    Saachi Jain
    Anshul Jhaveri
    Suhani Sawant
    Aaril Shah
    Ronil Shah
    Team Manager: Jigisha Doshi
     

    Improv: So Extra

    Elementary Level
    Second Place: A+ Team – Sullivan Elementary *Advancing to state*
    Andrew Huang
    Emma Huang
    Aashi Rajasekar
    Akshath Ravishankar
    Sophia Singh
    Avery Tran
    Anika Vadlamani
    Team Manager: Dana Tran
     

    Fine Arts: In Motion
     
    Elementary Level
    Second Place: Team Ocean – Colony Meadows and Sullivan Elementary *Advancing to state*
    Yasmeen Akhtar
    Safia Gurji
    Harshitha Kommuri
    Nooriyah Rehman
    Team Managers: Maliha Akhtar & UmmeAiman Gurji
     
    Third Place: Sullivan Six – Sullivan Elementary
    Alisa Charoenrattanaruk
    Austin Fung
    Madison Fung
    Ryuki Hotta
    Ayaan Khimani
    Talia Terrones
    Team Managers: Suzanne Gamble Fung & Juana Terrones
     

    Scientific Challenge: Blast from the Past
     
    Elementary Level
    Third Place: Secret Seven – Sullivan Elementary
    Ayaan Aggarwal
    Riya Choudhury
    Aadya Gottipati
    Zoha Khaki
    Aashrika Mangipudi
    Aashvi Neema
    Mahalakshmi Thanneeru
    Team Manager: Haarika Mangipudi
     
    High School Level 
    Second Place: Smart Sharks – Clements and Dulles High Schools, Quail Valley Middle School *Advancing to state*
    Rishi Eti
    Viraj Gorijala
    Vrishni Krishnan
    Chinhitha Pamulapati
    Saketh Tammisetti
    Team Managers: Vedha Sampath & Venkata Ramanujam

For Team Managers