• Clubs & Organizations

    [currently under construction]

  • Club Name Primary Sponsor Location Meeting Days Meeting Time(s) Who Can Join?
    Angels Dance Team M. Baldwin L1 Monday 3:00-6:00; varies By Audition
    Anime Club M. Johnson T2 Wednesday 2:50-3:30 Open to All 
    Asian Student Association, Austin R. Stuart R5 Monday 3:00-4:00 Open to All
    ASL Club K. Leon C7 Wednesday 3:00-4:00 Open to All
    Austin Accelerated M. Rives A7 Wednesday 2:45-3:20 Open to All
    AVID S. Minter T8 Thursday 3:00-4:00 Elective Class
    Band and Color Guard, AHS A. Caswell J10 Monday 8 hours/week (fall)
    4 hours/week (spring)
    By Audition
    Black Student Union, AHS T. Hill-Kennedy N4 or T8 Thursday 3:00-3:45 Open to All
    Book Club, AHS K. Pennington T6 Thursday 2:55-3:45 Open to All
    Choir L. Holkup J3 Friday 3:00-4:00 Open to All
    Coding Club E. de Melo Gomes Soares N8 Friday 2:45-3:30 Open to All 
    ComedySportz High School League Improv S. Rutherford G6 Friday 3:00-4:30 By Audition
    Computer Science Honor Society E. de Melo Gomes Soares N8 Tuesday 3:00-4:00 Grade Qualifications
    Computer-aided Design (CAD) Club R. McDonald S2 Friday 3:00-3:30 Open to All
    Crochet Club D. Zamora H5 Wednesday 3:00-3:45 Open to All
    Cry for Critters T. Nicholson N2 Thursday (last of month) 2:55-3:30 Open to All
    Dawg Squad T. Cox S8 Wednesday 2:45-4:00 Open to All
    DECA P. Dallas-Morris F2 Wednesday 3:00-4:30 Open to All
    Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA) L. Dickerson Gym Wednesday 6:30+ Open to All
    FFA J. LaDay H7 Tuesday 3:00 or 6:00 PM Open to All
    Film Club, Austin A. Ibarra S2 Thursday 3:00-4:00 Open to All
    French National Honor Society C. Stell C3 Thursday 3:00-3:30 Grade Qualifications
    Girls Who Code T. Buffalo N6 Thursday 3:00-3:45 Open to All
    GOALS (Girls' Opportunities and Leadership in STEM) T. Buffalo N6 Wednesday 2:50-3:40 Open to All
    Henna Club, AHS M. Rives A7 Thursday 2:50-3:30 Open to All
    HOSA E. Lee Library (AM) or P4 (PM) Tuesday (AM) or Wednesday (PM) 7:00 & 2:55 --
    Ink Hearts League A. Peters R4 or R6 Monday 2:50-3:30 Open to All
    Junior Achievement -- Company Program S. Lee C2 Tuesday 2:45+ Open to All
    Karisma (K-Pop Club & Dance Team) C. Onyejiaka E2 Friday 3:00-4:00 Open to All
    Key Club, The I. Flores R3      
    Law and Order Club A. Kenney D4 Wednesday 2:55-3:30 Open to All
    Miracle Makers, AHS K. Pennington T6 Thursday 2:50-3:30 Open to All
    Model UN M. Evermon C5 Wednesday 7:00+ Open to All
    Mu Alpha Theta (MAΘ) T. Nicholson B7 (PM) or N2 (AM) Monday (PM) or Tuesday (AM) 2:50-3:30 PM or
    6:55-7:20 AM
    Open to All
    Music Appreciation Club A. Peters R4 Wednesday 3:00-3:45 Open to All
    Music as Medicine, Austin's E. Lee P4 Thursday 2:50+ Open to All
    Muslim Student Association (MSA) T. Haider Library Friday 3:00-3:45 Open to All
    National Green Schools Society D. Becerra H6 Thursday 3:00-4:00 Open to All
    National English Honor Society R. McDonald S3 Tuesday 3:00-3:45 Grade Qualifications
    National Honor Society E. Cain & N. Grigassy Library      
    Newspaper S. Moore R1 Daily 1st Period Elective Class
    NJROTC A. Johnson H4 Monday 1500-1700 Open to All
    Playhouse Theatre Club, The Austin E. Eder G2 Friday 3:00-4:30 Open to All
    Red Cross A. Johnson H4 Wednesday 3:00+ Open to All
    Rho Kappa (SS Honor Society) C. Szanyi A6 Thursday 3:00-3:30 Grade Qualifications
    Scholars for Society (SFS) T. Gong U2 Tuesday 3:00-3:45 Open to All
    Science National Honor Society K. Burrous T7 Tuesday or Thursday 3:00+ or 7:00+ Grade Qualifications
    Science Olympiad M. Brown N7 Monday 3:00-4:00 By Audition
    Service for Humanity R. Patel Library Wednesday 3:00-4:00 Open to All
    SEWA International A. Ibarra S2 Tuesday 3:00-3:45 Open to All
    Sexuality and Gender Equality (S.A.G.E.) Club H. Harrison R6 Tuesday 2:50-4:00 Open to All
    Spanish National Honor Society (SNHS) N. Martinez C1 Friday 3:00-4:00 Open to All
    Speech & Debate, Austin R. Stuart R5 Wednesday 3:00+ Open to All
    Student Council J. Soto Commons or B3 Monday 3:00-4:00 Open to All 
    Table Tennis Club M. Evermon C5 Tuesday 2:45+ Open to All
    Tau Beta Pi D. Anderson H2 Wednesday 2:45-3:30 Open to All 
    Technology Student Association I. Flores R3 or Orchestra Monday 2:45+ Grade Qualifications
    Theatre, Musical E. Eder Auditorium or Black Box Monday-Thursday 3:00-5:00 By Audition
    Tri- M Music Honor Society J. Lopez Band Hall or Orchestra Hall Wednesday 2:45+ Open to All
    Tutorpedia T. Gong U2 Friday 7:00-7:25 Open to All
    Web Dev and Design S. Nguyen U2 or U3 Varies Varies Open to All
    Yearbook S. Moore R1 Monday Weekly Elective Class