Teacher Information

Phone: (281) 634-0184

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Bachelor of Business Administration Management Early Childhood - Fourth Grade Generalist Texas Teacher Certification English as a Second Language Supplemental Gifted and Talented Supplemental

Ms. Raenee Staff

My name is Raenee Staff and I grew up in the small town of East Bernard which is about 30 miles southwest of Sugar Land.   The elementary school, junior high, and high school were and still are all on the same street!   Attending South West Texas State University and living in San Marcos was the city life for me!

I earned my Bachelor of Business Administration in Management in 2001, and after having education major roommates, I decided to obtain my teacher certification in elementary education.  The two-year program at SWT allowed me to observe in classrooms and student teach.  In the fall of 2003, I started teaching third grade in Sealy ISD.  Then in 2005, I became a Sugar Mill Sparkler!  I have taught third, second, and first grades here at Sugar Mill Elementary.  My certifications include English as a second language and gifted and talented. 

As an avid reader, I want to share my passion of reading with the students I teach.  When not reading, I love to travel during vacations and on holidays, and spend the weekends at home with my snooty pooch, a snorkie named Lady Truffles.  

Teacher Schedule

  • First Grade Schedule 2020-2021:


    Monday, Wednesday, Friday 
    8:10-9:15 Asynchronous Learning (Schoology) 
    9:15-10:00 Synchronous Reading (Teams) 
    10:00-11:00 Asynchronous Learning (Schoology) 
    11:15-11:30 Synchronous Outclass (Teams) 
    11:30-12:30 Lunch/Recess
    12:30-1:00 Synchronous Science (Teams) 
    1:00-1:30 Synchronous Math w/small group (Teams) 
    1:30-1:50 Asynchronous Learning (Schoology) 
    1:50-2:35 Synchronous Small Group Intervention/Enrichment (Teams) 
    2:35-3:25 Asynchronous Learning (Schoology) 


    Tuesday and Thursday: 
    8:10-8:45 Asynchronous Learning (Schoology) 
    8:45-9:15 Synchronous Social Studies (Teams) 
    9:15-10:00 Synchronous Reading w/ Small group
    10:00-11:00 Asynchronous Learning (Schoology) 
    11:15-11:30 Synchronous Outclass (Teams) 
    11:30-12:30 Lunch/Recess
    12:30-1:00 Asynchronous Learning (Schoology) 
    1:00-1:30 Synchronous Math w/ Small Group (Teams) 
    1:30-1:50 Asynchronous Learning (Schoology) 
    1:50-2:34 Synchronous Small Group Intervention/Enrichment (Teams) 
    2:35-3:25 Asynchronous Learning (Schoology) 

     

Conference Time

  • Conference Time 

    10:00 - 10:45 AM 

    Raenee.Staff@fortbendisd.com

    2816340181