Return to Headlines

Fort Bend ISD rolls out red carpet and honors student filmmakers at 2018 FBISD Film Fest (4/12/2018)

FORT BEND ISD (April 12, 2018) – Fort Bend ISD congratulates all of the entrants, finalists and winners named in the 2018 Film Fest. The District recognized the student filmmakers during its annual “red carpet” awards ceremony that welcomed the honorees and their entourage of family members, school staff and friends.

 

Hosted by the District’s Teaching and Learning Department, the awards program recognizes student produced films in six categories: 48 Hour Challenge, 60-Second Short, Animation, Profile of a Graduate, Narrative and Documentary at the elementary, middle and high school levels. Special awards are also presented in People’s Choice, Best Cinematography, Best Storyline, Best Picture and Overall Winner.

 

Following are the 1st place winners in each division, as well as the special award winners.

 

Elementary Division:

  • 48 Hour Challenge – The Fear by Allen Spencer and Jefferson Yen, Highlands Elementary
  • 60 Second Short – Sisters by Courtney Williams, Blue Ridge Elementary
  • Animation – Into the Lego Realm by Vedant Iyengar and Karyaveer Misra, Commonwealth Elementary
  • Narrative – Dog Gone Wrong by Courtney Williams, Blue Ridge Elementary
  • Documentary – Elizabeth Blackwell by Mohini Goswami, Walker Station Elementary

 

Middle School Division:

  • 48 Hour Challenge – Loved by Kati Benton, Baines Middle School
  • 60 Second Short – The Power of Originality by Karina Barreto , Adriana Figueroa, Jazmig Kaloustian, Sophie Kaloustian, Rechelle Robinson and Emma Unger, First Colony Middle School
  • Animation – Convenient Man by Daniel Epega, First Colony Middle School
  • Narrative – The Prank Master by Andrew Weber, Sartartia Middle School
  • Documentary – Zero to 100: Success Comes from Hard Work by Sean Khokhar, First Colony Middle School

 

High School Division:

  • 48 Hour Challenge – Who I Am by Leah Sutton, Austin High School
  • 60 Second Short (Tie for 1st place) – Life by Taj Stoddart and Jibin Thomas, Ridge Point High School; and Toyko by Connor Cleveland, Austin High School
  • Animation – Ensemble by Sherya Subramanyan, Clements High School
  • Narrative – Piece of Paper by Sharon Benny, Austin High School
  • Documentary (Tie for 1st place) – World Changers: The Alyssa Ferguson Story by Sneha Joseph, Kaitlin Catuiza and Kathleen Cruz, Ridge Point High School; and Be Someone by Connor Cleveland, Austin High School

 

Profile of a Graduate and Class Awards

  • Profile of a Graduate – Profile of a Graduate: Future of Compassion by Matthew Bennett, Jeselle Fabria, Elijah Hunt, Chaylin King, Daejonna Kirkpatrick, MJ Moffett, Dominic Njoku, Brandon Racca and Jeremiah Spikes, Bowie Middle School
  • Elementary Class – The Rita Drabek Story by Aayan Aziz, Muhammad Haris, Caden Nguyen, Khai Nguyen, Vritika Singh, Joshua Zapata, teacher-librarian Monica Barroso and Coach Cervantes, Drabek Elementary
  • Secondary Class – JBMS Family Feud by Je-Isaac Alamo, Gio Carcamo, Zoe Gonzales, Janae Greene, Ke’ron Hartsfield, Chance Hodge, Anna Marek, Brianna McDonald, Stuart Moffatt, Armando Moreno, Gregory Nwaneti, Brooke Roberts, Austin Schrader, Jaedon Wright and teacher Joey Dyrud, Bowie Middle School

 

Special Awards

  • People’s Choice – World Changers: The Alyssa Ferguson Story by Sneha Joseph, Kaitlin Catuiza and Kathleen Cruz, Ridge Point High School
  • Best Cinematography – Toyko by Connor Cleveland, Austin High School
  • Best Storyline – Zero to 100: Success Comes from Hard Work by Sean Khokhar, First Colony Middle School
  • Best Picture – Be Someone by Connor Cleveland, Austin High School
  • Overall Winner – Connor Cleveland, Austin High School

 

View the complete list of 2018 Film Fest winners.

##