Return to Headlines

FBISD elementary students compete in district invitational academic meet (1/23/2023)

FORT BEND ISD (Jan. 23, 2023) – Students from 26 Fort Bend ISD elementary schools competed in the district’s UIL A+ Invitational Meet, held last month at Ridge Point High School and hosted by Jan Schiff Elementary.

The participating elementary schools were: Armstrong, Blue Ridge, Brazos Bend, Briargate, Burton, Colony Meadows, Cornerstone, Dulles, Fleming, Goodman, Highlands, Jordan, Lantern Lane, Mission Bend, Mission Glen, Neill, Oyster Creek, Palmer, Parks, Quail Valley, Ridgemont, Schiff, Seguin, Sienna Crossing, Sullivan and Walker Station.

UIL A+ is an academic competition for elementary students and offers them the opportunity to compete in 6 events – Art, Creative Writing, Music Memory, Number Sense, Oral Reading and Storytelling. Approximately 3,000 schools in more than 300 school districts across Texas stage competitions each year.

Among this year’s honors, Seguin Elementary was awarded the School Spirit Award.

The following individual students earned awards:

2nd Grade
Creative Writing (2nd and 3rd Grades)
1st Place – Nitya Tetali (Brazos Bend)
2nd Place – Sophia Huang (Cornerstone)
3rd Place – Reyansh Shah (Brazos Bend)
4th Place – Marley Greene (Armstrong)
5th Place – Annie Vu (Walker Station)
6th Place – Nikhil Talwar (Sullivan)

Music Memory
1st Place (Tie) – Arienna Reyes (Schiff), Avery Eng (Walker Station), Carter Williams (Schiff), Macayla Chang (Walker Station), Naoki Hotta (Sullivan), Siya Pillai (Colony Meadows), Yoseph Daniel (Oyster Creek)
3rd Place – Audrey Wong (Walker Station)
4th Place – Archi Due (Sullivan)
5th Place – Samuel Asefaw (Cornerstone)
6th Place (Tie) – Lara Abbass (Colony Meadows), Davis Blanks (Walker Station) 

Storytelling
1st Place – Emma Yau (Sullivan)
2nd Place – Emery Weir (Sienna Crossing)
3rd Place – Lia Vo (Jordan)
4th Place – Olive Zafris (Colony Meadows)
5th Place – Callie Kureelottil (Sienna Crossing)
6th Place – Nibha Srikanth (Colony Meadows)

3rd Grade
Music Memory (3rd & 4th Grades)
1st Place – Miya Pillai (Colony Meadows)
2nd Place – Ryuki Hotta (Sullivan)
3rd Place – Aiden Ali (Colony Meadows)
4th Place – Olivia He (Sullivan)
5th Place – Liam Wolf (Seguin)
6th Place – Winiefrida Karaze (Seguin) 

Storytelling
1st Place – Anushka Kakkar (Sullivan)
2nd Place – Max Northrup (Sienna Crossing)
3rd  Place – Ava Burns (Sienna Crossing)
4th Place – Chidinma Ifeji (Armstrong)
5th Place – Freddie Villaronga (Highlands)
6th Place – Viviaan Dev (Cornerstone)

4th Grade
Art (4th and 5th Grades)
1st Place – Myka Reyes (Sienna Crossing)
2nd Place – Adelaide Sokol (Sienna Crossing)
3rd Place – Micha Wu (Colony Meadows)
4th Place – Isabella Muvumkal (Sienna Crossing)
5th Place – Gitika Nair (Oyster Creek)
6th Place – Lexia Mena (Sienna Crossing) 

Number Sense
1st Place – Sophia Yuan (Colony Meadows)
2nd Place – Caleb Zhang (Colony Meadows)
3rd Place – Adam Duong (Schiff)
4th Place – Shaoting Gao (Colony Meadows)
5th Place – Elijah Thomas (Schiff)
6th Place – Naaviya Srivastava (Brazos Bend) 

Oral Reading
1st Place – Isabel Kamphaus (Schiff)
2nd Place – Joanna Li (Colony Meadows)
3rd Place – Amelia Kuo (Cornerstone)
4th Place – Janiyah West (Goodman)
5th Place – Zoe Fong (Schiff)
6th Place – Nia Williams (Highlands)

5th Grade
Music Memory
1st Place – Annabelle Chung (Sullivan)
2nd Place – Felix Due (Sullivan)
3rd Place – Ryan Ling Yang (Oyster Creek)
4th Place – Lily Hernandez (Quail Valley)
5th Place – Katlyn Scansen (Oyster Creek)
6th Place – Aanya Agrawal (Sullivan)

Number Sense
1st Place – Adarsh Patel (Sullivan)
2nd Place – Ayan Shah (Sullivan)
3rd Place – Shruthi Ramkumar (Sullivan)
4th Place – Shiloh Haynes (Colony Meadows)
5th Place – Diya Biswas (Schiff)
6th Place – Junhoa Wang (Sienna Crossing)

Oral Reading
1st Place – Julian Revilla (Sienna Crossing)
2nd Place – Astha Bhikadiya (Sienna Crossing)
3rd Place – Ayana Kumar (Sienna Crossing)
4th Place – Esther Oyunwale (Seguin)
5th Place – Tvisha Patel (Schiff)
6th Place – Haniya Anjum (Seguin