Return to Headlines

Fort Bend ISD students advance to next round of Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo art contest (1/23/2023)

Fort Bend ISD (January 23, 2023) – Twenty-two Fort Bend ISD high school visual arts students were selected to advance to the next round of the Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo art contest where they will compete against students from area districts. 

Earlier this month, students competed in a district-wide show that was judged by a committee of local professional artists. The following students advanced: 

High School 

  • Best of Show: Lily-Rose Ribelayga, Elkins High School 
  • Gold Medal: Saanvi Gireesh, Elkins High School 
  • Gold Medal: Tingyu Wu, Clements High School 
  • Special Merit: Josie Lau, Elkins High School 
  • Special Merit: Joy Hyewon Park, Elkins High School 
  • Special Merit: Venees Tang, Elkins High School 
  • Special Merit: Chloe Donaldson, Clements High School 
  • Special Merit: Tong Wang, Elkins High School 
  • Special Merit: Agushmaan Bisht, Elkins High School 
  • Special Merit: Bao Yen Tran, Clements High School 
  • Special Merit: Megan Praveen, Clements High School 
  • Special Merit: Mingyi Li, Clements High School 
  • Special Merit: Nicole Guan, Clements High School 
  • Special Merit: Guanyi Li, Clements High School 
  • Special Merit: Jingjia Liu, Clements High School 
  • Special Merit: Jessica Smith, Austin High School 
  • Special Merit: Isabella Suh, Ridge Point High School 
  • Special Merit: Sydney Linton, Hightower High School 

High School (3D Category) 

  • Best of Show: Grace Sowon Park, Elkins High School 
  • Best of Show: Natalya Quinones, Clements High School 
  • Best of Show: Jaelyn Rodriguez, Clements High School 
  • Best of Show: Christian Ruma, Austin High School 
  • Gold Medal: Anahita Zarrabi, Austin High School 
  • Gold Medal: Sullyvan Brown, Ridge Point High School 

Middle school and elementary student winners include: 

  • Best of Show: Sophia Li (Fort Settlement Middle School)  
  • Gold Medal: Ximin Liang (First Colony Middle School)
  • Best of Show: Anaya Pitaliya (Drabek Elementary)  
  • Gold Medal: Eden Xiong (Cornerstone Elementary)
     

Students are under the instruction of Ryan Morales (Elkins High School), Holly Gottula (Clements High School), Kelly Chen (Clements High School), Nancy Dunlevy (Austin High School), Sheila Sheikh (Austin High School), Jinny Pham (Ridge Point High School), Laura Angeles (Ridge Point High School), Arsenio Coleman (Hightower High School), Donna Pierce (Fort Settlement Middle School), Olivia Hooper (First Colony Middle School), Michele Rose (Drabek Elementary) and Jennifer Anderson (Cornerstone Elementary).  

# # 

Please note: Artwork for high school students is being judged at the rodeo level. Pictures are not provided at this time.

 

Image preview

Best of Show: Anaya Pitaliya (Drabek Elementary)

 

Image preview

Gold Medal: Eden Xiong (Cornerstone Elementary)

 

Image preview

Best of Show: Sophia Li (Fort Settlement Middle School)

    

Image preview

Gold Medal: Ximin Liang (First Colony Middle School)