Return to Headlines

Fort Bend ISD recognizes student athletes during spring National Signing Day

Fort Bend ISD (May 12, 2022) - Fort Bend ISD student athletes representing each high school signed National Letters of Intent to continue their studies and athletic careers at their college or university of choice during the district’s 2022 Spring National Signing Day.

Congratulations to all our student athletes, their parents, coaches and teachers on their achievements.

 

Austin High School

Victor Philip-Football, University Mary Hardin-Baylor

Jade Harris-Track & Field, Xavier University

Job Ogunleye-Basketball Chabot College

Nkemjika Ikemefuna-Volleyball, University of Maryland Eastern Shore

 

Bush High School

Zion Bourgeois-Basketball, Lurleen B. Wallace Community College

Lauren Moore-Volleyball, Langston University

Jessica Smith-Volleyball, Louisiana Christian University

Makalia Williams-Track, Maryville University

Jalynn Francis-Cheer, Langston University

Todd Pierre-Track, Saint Thomas University

Jedidiah Uduanna-Track, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley

Kevin Garcia-Football, Saint Mary of the Woods College

 

Clements High School

Jackson Menough-Baseball, Wisconsin Lutheran College

Ryan Brown-Baseball, Tyler Junior College

Grace Cervenka-Volleyball, Suffolk University

Ariana Farhoud-Volleyball, Hollins University

Kevin Zhou-Swimming, Carnegie Mellon University

Alex Fu -Swimming, University of Pennsylvania

Sanjana Karnam-Tennis, University of Rochester

Madeline Irvin-Track, University of Texas at Dallas

Madeline Xiong-Soccer, New York University

Trinity Lam-Golf, Menlo College

 

Dulles High School

Belle Powers-Volleyball, Schreiner University

Taryn Shaw-Volleyball, North Lake Dallas College

RJ Martin-Football, East Texas Baptist University

Kevin Mejia-Football, East Texas Baptist University

Dominick Williams-Football, East Texas Baptist University

Paris Jones-Basketball, Jefferson Community College

Jakiya Thompson-Basketball, Oak Hills Christian College

Peyton Overton-Basketball, Paris Community College

Olivia Gould-Softball, Harper College

 

Elkins High School

Logan Abadie-Baseball, Galveston College

Ridley Kelley-Volleyball, Texas Lutheran University

Andre Pittman-Football, Western New Mexico University

Hannah Cornelious-Basketball, Louisiana State University-Alexandria

Shaun Vattakuzhiyil-Volleyball, D'Youville University

Joshua Joseph-Soccer, University of Saint Mary

Kathaleen Mbatchou-Basketball, Jacksonville Junior College

 

Hightower High School

Amiley Penson -Volleyball, Baytown Lee Junior College

Jada Grigsby-Basketball, North Platte Community College

Aaron Williams-Basketball, New Mexico Military Institute

JaCory Chatman-Basketball, Seward County Community College

Kyrin Dock-Basketball, Arkansas State University-Mid South

Curtis Carson-Football, University of Houston

Anaiah Jordan-Volleyball, University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff

Thaddeus Guidry-Football, Texas Wesleyan University

Javon Thompson-Baseball, Dillard University

 

Marshall High School

Caleb Carter-Football, St. Mary University

Caleb Cossey-Football, Navarro College

Gerard Holmes-Track & Field, Stephen F. Austin University

Omani Ozeene -Basketball, Georgia Christian College

Janai Williams-Track & Field, University of North Texas

 

Ridge Point High School

Joshua Caden Wilmot-Baseball, Spalding University

Conlie Christmas-Basketball, New Mexico Institute Military

Jamir Turner-Basketball, Southern Nazarene University

Arianna Brinkley-Cheer, University of Houston

Mason Hall-Football, The University of Texas at San Antonio

Kerien Charlo-Football, Texas Southern University

Coale Holeman-Football, Concordia University Texas

Ronald Morrison-Football, Texas Wesleyan University

Ryan Phillips-Football, Olivet College

Jeremiah Hector-Football, Southwestern Assemblies of God

Kacey Menyoli-Golf, Prairie View A&M University

Elijah Flores-Soccer, Houston Baptist University

Casey Soanes-Soccer, University of Dubuque

Jesus Rojas-Track & Field, Trinity University

Xavier Mandiola-Track & Field, Fort Scott Community College

Ethan Ellis-Track & Field, Lamar University

Nylah Raspberry-Volleyball, Florida Gulf Coast University

 

Travis High School

Preston Hood-Golf, Belhaven University

Jamison Singleterry-Football, East Texas Baptist University

Antoino Rubio-Soccer, Centenary College

Matt Bennett-Football, Texas Lutheran University

Cassidee Levine-Swim and Dive, Austin College

Jadyn Kobrin-Softball, Frank Phillips College

Damilare Emmanuel Olukosi-Track & Field, Texas Christian University

Tyler Fontenot -Track & Field, Kansas Wesleyan University

Samuel Struggs-Track & Field, Marymount University

Denae Williams-Volleyball, Langston University

Janae Greene-Volleyball, Allen University

Helena Inman- Volleyball, Lane College

Brianna McDonald-Volleyball, Langston University

Yarian Pagan-Volleyball, Prairie View A&M University

Diego Valenzuela-Soccer, East Texas Baptist University

 

Willowridge High School

Joanna Nicolas-Soccer, Paul Quinn College

Janelle Cortina -Softball, Arkansas Baptist University

Stephon Murray-Football, College of the Desert