Return to Headlines

FBISD students compete at national speech and debate competition (7/14/2021)

FORT BEND ISD (July 14, 2021) – Forty-six Fort Bend ISD students competed in the National Speech and Debate Association National Tournament, held virtually last month, among students from nearly 1,500 schools and seven countries. Among the honors earned by FBISD students, Clements High School was one of twenty schools to receive the “Debate Schools of Excellence Award.” Two Clements students – Aizaz Bokhari and Akaash Kolluri – automatically qualified for next year’s national competition, following strong performances.

 

The following students participated in the national tournament: 

 

Clements High School, coached by Renita Johnson

 

Ashmit Bhatnagar (United States Extemporaneous Speaking)

*Aizaz Bokhari (Congressional Debate House Finalist – 10th Place, 365 competitors)

*Matthew Cupich and Apurva Desai (Public Forum Debate, Top 90 of 362)

Lawrence Dietlein (Congressional Debate-House)

Rubeena Hussain (Public Forum Debate)

Kyren Khairah (Policy Debate)

Danish Khan (United States Extemporaneous Speaking)

Jaya Khandelwal (World Schools Debate)

*Akaash Kolluri (Lincoln-Douglass Debate Finalist – 11th Place, 369 competitors)

Andrew Lu (Public Forum Debate)

Marco Ma (World Schools Debate)

Anika Mathur (Public Forum Debate)

*Norah Rami (Congressional Debate Senate, Semi-Finalist, Top 51 of 192)

Kishlaya Rastogi (Public Forum Debate)

Jash Shah (Policy Debate)

Freyaan Vimadalal (Congressional Debate-House)

Audrey Wang (World Schools Debate)

*Christine Yuan (World Schools Debate, 8th Place) and Ayaan Dhukka, Anna Huang, Amyn Macknojia and Aarya Parma (Top 64 Teams)

 

Dulles High School, coached by Kellyn Burke and Nicholas Jennings

 

Mahika Dawar and Leena Joshi (Policy Debate)

*Veeru Misra and Bhargav Vaidya (Policy Debate, Top 75 of 218 teams)

Ashley Sheng (Humorous Interpretation)

Jadon Zheng and Aiden Zhu (Public Forum Debate)

 

Elkins High School, coached by Bonnie Bonnette

 

Adit Goel and Joshua John (Policy Debate)

Emad Khalid and Danny Vilson (Public Forum Debate

Tharun Nayar (United States Extemporaneous Speaking)

*Jakub Sciuk (World Schools Debate)

 

Hightower High School, coached by Valentin Jimenez

 

Izamar Bautista-Aguirre (Program Oral Interpretation)

*Aman Chaudhary (Qualified in Policy Debate; Extemporaneous Debate, 10th out of 735, and Pro-Con Challenge, Top 120 of 456)

Tulsi Desai (Extemporaneous Debate)

Max Gandara (Policy Debate)

Justin Jones (Policy Debate)

*Ashi Maniar (Pro-Con Challenge, Top 60)

Lensa Negassa (Program Oral Interpretation)

Shalom Okeleke (Duo Interpretation)

Divine Gift Okeleke (Duo Interpretation)

Bilvanilay Vakulabharanam (Policy Debate)

 

*These students advanced in the national competition.

 

Photographs (l-r): Clements High School students Aizaz Bokhari and Akaash Kolluri automatically qualified for the National Speech and Debate Association 2022 National Tournament.

 

NSD 2021 Aizaz Bokhari      NSD 2021 Akaash Kolluri

 

##