Return to Headlines

Congratulations to Fort Bend ISD's 2019 Jerry Baber Award winners (5/22/2019)

FORT BEND ISD (May 22, 2019) – Each year, Fort Bend ISD high school theatre groups are showcased at the Jerry Baber awards ceremony, where they receive recognition for outstanding performances of their school's play or musical. Students receive group and individual awards based on the reviews of student judges selected by each school's theatre director at the beginning of the year.

 

Throughout the awards ceremony, each school presents one piece of their choosing from either their play or musical. The mini performances give event attendees an opportunity to see the amazing talent of our FBISD theatre students.

 

FBISD's 2019 Jerry Baber Award winners include:

Bush High School

  • Best Choreography, Chicago: The Musical
  • Best Play, August: Osage County
  • Best Ensemble-Play, August: Osage County
  • Atara Romero-Wilson, Best Actress-Play, August: Osage County
  • Mia Begnaud, Best Props-Play, August: Osage County
  • Smithson Arrey, Best Set-Play, August: Osage County
  • Emilie Pertich, Best Sound-Play, August: Osage County

 

Dulles High School

  • Best Musical, Sweeney Todd: Demon Barber of Fleet Street
  • Ardashia Gunn, Best Lighting-Musical, Sweeney Todd: Demon Barber of Fleet Street

 

Elkins High School

  • Best Ensemble-Musical, Legally Blonde, The Musical
  • Alex Cannon, Best Actor-Musical, Legally Blonde, The Musical
  • Arwen Costello, Best Actress-Musical, Legally Blonde, The Musical
  • Riley Bush, Best Supporting Actress-Musical, Legally Blonde, The Musical
  • Macy Katapodis, Best Props-Musical, Legally Blonde, The Musical
  • Aaron Thomas, Best Set-Musical, Legally Blonde, The Musical
  • Hannah Chadwick, Olivia Duarte and Riley Bush, Best Publicity-Musical, Legally Blonde, The Musical
  • Brooklyn Walker, Best Costumes-Play, And Then There Were None

 

Kempner High School

  • Best Chorus, Grease
  • Mark Zummallen, Best Supporting Actor-Musical, Grease
  • Taylian Sizemore and Chloe Perez, Best Costumes-Musical, Grease
  • Zach Sharer, Best Lighting-Play, Elephant Man
  • Amber Leach, Best Publicity-Musical, Grease
  • Julie Pham and Eslam Mohram, Best Sound-Musical, Grease

 

Ridge Point High School

  • Reece Grover, Best Actor-Play, To Kill a Mockingbird
  • Joshua Murrell, Best Supporting Actor-Play, To Kill a Mockingbird
  • Sophia Wren, Best Supporting Actress-Play, To Kill a Mockingbird
  • Sarah Tassin, Technical Theatre Class, Best Lighting-Play, To Kill a Mockingbird
  • Cassidy Lapp, Best Publicity-Play, To Kill a Mockingbird

 

Learn more about the 2019 Baber Award winners at https://baberawards.com/nominees.

##