Return to Headlines

Fort Bend ISD student projects headed to state history competition (3/8/2019)

FORT BEND ISD (March 7, 2019) – Fort Bend ISD students competed this month in the regional National History Day contest at Lake Olympia Middle School. Competition included student projects from Fort Bend ISD, as well as other suburban Houston districts.

 

Fort Bend ISD winners include:

 

Garcia Middle School

First in Junior Division Individual Performance – The Great Fire of London: The Reconstruction Act of 1667

Xitlali Chavez

 

Third in Junior Division Individual Exhibit – The Salem Witch Trials, 1692-1693

Asli Bal

 

Third in Junior Division Group Exhibit – The Partition of India: Triumph of Independence and Tragedy of Division

Shyam Patel

 

Fort Settlement Middle School

Second in Junior Division Paper – Where There is Triumph There is Tragedy: Pearl Harbor and the Bombing of Hiroshima and Nagasaki

Zoya Ali

 

Third in Junior Division Group Performance – The American Revolution

Sage Wang, Elysia Li and Yimeng Huang

 

Quail Valley Middle School

First in Junior Division Group Documentary – Admiral Yi Sun-Sin: A Determination to Behold

Gilbert Tran, Kenneth Wang, Evan Cao, Tejas Kalpathi and Joshua Peter

 

First in Junior Division Group Exhibit – Corrie Ten Boom’s Hiding Place

Olivia Munsey and Shalina Effendi

 

Second in Junior Division Individual Exhibit – China’s Cultural Revolution

April Ma

 

Second in Junior Division Individual Performance – She’s No Fool: How Elisabeth Elliot Overcame Tragedy and Went to Live with the Aucas, Resulting in Triumph

Anna Pennings

 

(Tie) Third in Junior Division Group Website – The Poliomyelitis Epidemic

Andrew Huynh, Jing Zhang, Nitya Pakala, Akshay Gupta and Andrew Lu

 

Third in Junior Division Paper – The Dawn of a New Era: The Quartz Crisis

Eric Qin

 

Sartartia Middle School

First in Junior Division Group Performance – D-Day Invasion

Suhani Shah and Sanjana Mittal

First in Junior Division Individual Website – University of California v. Bakke

Ria Mehrotra

 

First in Junior Division Individual Exhibit – Getting to the Moon: The Triumph and Tragedies of the Space Race

Alyssa Wang

 

First in Junior Division Paper – Race to the End of the Earth

Aaryan Bora

 

Second in Junior Division Group Performance – The Flight of Pan Am 73

Riyan Khoja, Aahil Momin and Ariba Badarpura

 

Second in Junior Division Group Documentary – Triumph of Independence, Tragedy of Violence

Ameya Apte and Nischay Hegde

 

Second in Junior Division Individual Documentary – Louis LaPrince

Adit Dayal

 

Second in Junior Division Group Website – The Muckrakers: Muck, Media and Reform

Andy Zhao, Harrison Ko, Evan Zhang, Ved Ganesh and Alexander Nguyen

 

(Tie) Third in Junior Division Group Website – From Bombs to Blood

Haiga Faheem and Mahima Nagaraj

 

Third in Junior Division Individual Documentary – Take Us Out to the Ball Game: The Negro Baseball League’s Role in Battling Racism in Baseball

Paul Foteh

 

Sugar Land Middle School

(Tie) Second in Junior Division Individual Website – The Night of Broken Glass

Kajal Shah

 

(Tie) Second in Junior Division Individual Website – Alan Turing

William Liaw

 

Austin High School

First in Senior Division Individual Website – The Ugandan Crisis: Aga Khan IV & Canada

Arfa Momin

 

First in Senior Division Group Website – Abraham Lincoln: Road to Presidency

Michelle Courtney, Paighton Barnes, Emily Joseph and Riya Karovalia

 

Second in Senior Division Group Website – Civil Rights Movement

Asim Maredia, Mayank Daruka and Mehul Daruka

 

Elkins High School

Second in Senior Division Individual Website – Skirted Soldiers: Women’s Army Corp

Anita Shiva

 

Ridge Point High School

First in Senior Division Group Exhibit – The Discovery of the New World

Jazmig Kaloustian and Sophie Kaloustian

 

Travis High School

First in Senior Division Paper – Violence and Independence: The Partition of British India

Uttam Gyawali

 

Second in Senior Division Paper – The Mongols and the Price of Progress

Tiffany Ngo

 

Third in Senior Division Paper – Flora Tristan: The Triumphs of a 19th Century Feminist

Samira Velingker

 

All first- and second-place regional winners now advance to the state Texas History Day competition, to be held April 27, 2019 at The University of Texas at Austin.

 

##